Piano%2520Concert%2520Hall_edited_edited.jpg

STUDIO NEWS

 

2021

2021 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest 12th Grade - Victoria Nguyen (1st place) 11th Grade - Kara Bell (1st place)
7th Grade- Brian Nguyen (1st place)

7th Grade - Madelynn Bell (Finalist)
Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Alex Nguyen (4th grade), Gracie Williams (4th grade), Natalie Nguyen (1st grade)

2021 Annette Perry Elementary School Talent Show (Mansfield, TX) finalists 1st grade - Natalie Nguyen
4th grade - Alex Nguyen

2020

2020 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest (Romantic)
Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Victoria Nguyen, Kara Bell, Brian Nguyen, and Natalie Nguyen

2020 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest
11th Grade - Victoria Nguyen (1st place)
10th Grade - Kara Bell (1st place)
6th Grade - Brian Nguyen (2nd place)
6th Grade - Valencia Cu (4th place)
Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Madelynn Bell (6th grade), Samin Hossain (5th grade), Aidan Koh (5th grade), Alex Nguyen (3rd grade), Natalie Nguyen (Kindergarten)

2019

2019 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest (Classical)
Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Victoria Nguyen, Kara Bell, Brian Nguyen, Alex Nguyen, and Natalie Nguyen


2019 Royal Conservatory of Music (US) Examinations Center Certificate of Excellence
Xavier Huynh (Level 2) - RCM Award recipient

2019 Royal Conservatory of Music (US) Examinations Level 9 - Victoria Nguyen (Honours)
Level 8 - Kara Bell (First Class Honours)

Level 4 - Zara Huynh (First Class Honours) Level 4 - Brian Nguyen (First Class Honours) Level 2 - Xavier Huynh (First Class Honours)


2019 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest 9th Grade - Kara Bell (3rd place)
5th Grade - Brian Nguyen (Finalist)

2018

2018 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest (Baroque)
Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Victoria Nguyen, Madelyn Christensen, Kara Bell, Andreah Moreno, Kelly Koh, Zara Huynh, and Xavier Huynh


2018 Royal Conservatory of Music (US) Examination Level 8 - Victoria Nguyen (First Class Honours) Level 3 - Brian Nguyen (First Class Honours)


2018 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Festival (Houston, TX) 2nd Place - Ezra De La Garza (Piano Solo Hymn Category)
4th Place - Ezra De La Garza (Classical Piano Category)

2018 Texas Music Teachers Association TMTEF Grant Award Winner Regina Graham

2018 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest
9th Grade - Victoria Nguyen (2nd place)
8th Grade - Madelyn Christensen (2nd place) 8th Grade - Kara Bell (Finalist)
7th Grade - Andreah Moreno (1st place)
4th Grade - Brian Nguyen (Finalist)

2018 Waxahachie Symphony Association Young Artists Scholarship Recipient 2nd place - Ezra De La Garza

2018 MTNA National Collegiate Chapters Piano Pedagogy Symposium (Univ. of South Carolina, SC)
Regina Graham (SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA)

2018 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Hymn Category District Merit Winner - Ezra De La Garza

2018 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Classical Category District Merit Winner - Ezra De La Garza


2018 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest
Honors Recital - Luc Co, Victoria Nguyen, Hailey Chuong, Kara Bell & Brian Nguyen

2017

2017 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Hymn Division (Anaheim, CA) 1st National Merit Award Winner - Karli Bouck
5th place - Emily Shaw
6th place - Ezra De La Garza

2017 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Classical Division (Anaheim, CA) 3rd place - Ezra De La Garza


2017 Texas Music Teachers Association June Leondar Chamber (Piano Duo) Competition 3rd place - Karli Bouck & Ezra De La Garza


2017 Rhapsody (SAGU Piano Ensemble) South East Asia Performing Tour May 2017
Joyous Music Centre (Ipoh) | SMJK Yuk Choy (Ipoh) |
Universiti Putra Malaysia | iNote Music Academy (Melaka) |

Calvary Church (Kuala Lumpur)


2017 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest Senior High Category
2nd place - Emily Shaw
3rd place - Jonathan Rainwater

Junior High Category 3rd place - Luc Co

7th-8th Grades
2nd place - Victoria Nguyen Finalist - Holden Hathcock

Honors Recital (Superior I+) 4th Grade - Zara Huynh 2nd Grade - Xavier Huynh


2017 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo District Merit Winner - Karli Bouck
Top 3 Finalists - Ezra De La Garza, Luc Co


2017 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo (Classical Piano Category)
District Merit Winner - Ezra De La Garza
Top 3 Finalist - Luc Co


2017 Texas Wesleyan University Youth-Duo Piano Competition (10th - 12th grade) 2nd place - Kari Bouck and Ezra De La Garza


2017 MTNA National Collegiate Chapters Piano Pedagogy Symposium (University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL)
Shelby Nord (SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA)
Poster Session: The Near and Far Effects of Early Musical Training

2016

2016 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest
Honors Recital - Emily Shaw, Luc Co, and Victoria Nguyen


2016 Texas Music Teachers Association/Conference of Texas Collegiate Chapters (June 18 - 19, 2016, Dallas Hyatt Regency)
Shelby Nord (SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA)
Poster Session: The Near and Far Effects of Early Musical Training


2016 Arlington Music Teachers Association Jazz/Pop Contest

Senior High Category 1st place - Karli Bouck 3rd place - Emily Shaw

Junior High Category
1st place - Ezra De La Garza 3rd place - Jonathan Rainwater

7th - 8th Grades 1st place - Luc Co

6th Grade
2nd place - Holden Hathcock

Honors Recital
Victoria Nguyen - 7th grade Cristina Luu - 5th grade Kelly Koh - 4th grade
Brian Nguyen - 1st grade


2016 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Division (Louisville, KY) 4th place - Karli Bouck


2016 The Assemblies of God Southern Regional Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Merit Winner - Lacie Young


2016 The Assemblies of God Southern Regional Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo (Classical Piano Category) Winner - Ezra De La Garza
First Runner-Up - Karli Bouck


2016 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo District Merit Winner - Ezra De La Garza
First runner-up - Karli Bouck
Second runner-up - Lacie Young


2016 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo (Classical Piano Category)
Winner - Ezra De La Garza

2016 MTNA Collegiate Chapters Piano Pedagogy Symposium
University of South Carolina, Columbia SC
SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA representatives - Lucy Soerens, Heide Leipheimer, and Shelby Nord
Title of Presentation: Why Your Slow Practice Isn't Working

2015

2015 Arlington Music Teachers Association Cyclical Contest (Honors Recital)

Matthew Bouck - 6th grade
Luc Co - 8th grade
Khayden Dong - 4th grade Victoria Nguyen - 7th grade Jonathan Rainwater - 10th grade Emily Shaw - 11th grade


2015 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Orlando, FL) 1st - Brett Bouck (National Merit Award)
3rd - Nehemiah Bates
8th - Karli Bouck


2015 Texas Music Teachers Association June Leondar Chamber Music/Ensemble Contest Hyatt Regency Houston, 101th Texas Music Teachers Association State Convention
1st - Brett Bouck & Karli Bouck (Piano Duo Category)


2015 Arlington Music Teachers Association Jazz/Pop Contest

Junior/Senior High School Category

1st - Brett Bouck
2nd - Karli Bouck
Finalist - Jonathan Rainwater

6th Grade Category

4th place - Victoria Nguyen

Honors Recital (I+ Superior)

Matthew Bouck & Holden Hathcock (5th grade) Kelly Koh (3rd grade)
Katelynn Dong (Kindergarten)


2015 Arlington Classics Academy Talent Showcase, Arlington TX Third place - Victoria Nguyen (6th grade)
Third place - Brian Nguyen (1st grade)


2015 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo District Merit Winner - Brett Bouck
First runner-up - Nehemiah Bates
Second runner-up - Karli Bouck

Superior with Invitation to Nationals
Luc Co, Charisse Rosendo, Lacie Young


2015 Texas Music Teachers Association/Conference of Texas Collegiate Chapters Kristen Neel (SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA), session presenter


2015 Waxahachie Symphony Association Young Artist Award First place - David Medina

2014

2014 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest (Honors Recital)
Nehemiah Bates, Brett Bouck, Karli Bouck, Matthew Bouck, Brooke Bryce, Luc Co, and Holden Hathcock


2014 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Columbus, Ohio) 2nd - Nehemiah Bates
3rd - Brett Bouck
4th - Karli Bouck


2014 Texas Music Teachers Association Performance Contest, Houston, TX Kristen Neel (Young Artist category) - Semi Finalist
David Medina (11th - 12th grades category) - Semi Finalist


2014 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest (Honors Recital) Jonathan Rainwater (1st place in 7th/8th grade category) Holden Hathcock
Shane Imbong

Skye Imbong Kelly Koh


2014 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo District Merit Winner - Brett Bouck
First runner-up - Karli Bouck


2014 Nashville International Piano Competition Finalist - David Medina


2014 Texas State University Young Artist Competition (11th - 12th grade division) Honorable Mention - David Medina

2013

2013 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Orlando, Florida) 1st - Derek Borden (National Merit Award)
3rd - Nehemiah Bates
6th - Karli Bouck

7th - Brett Bouck


2013 Benjamin Whitten Collegiate Chapter of the Year (Annual national award presented by Music Teachers National Association, Anaheim, California)
Southwestern Assemblies of God University Collegiate Chapter of MTNA


2013 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Keyboard Solo District Merit Winner - Derek Borden
Top Finalists - Nehemiah Bates, Brett Bouck, and Karli Bouck


2013 Texas Wesleyan University Youth Duo-Piano Competition (Grades 10 - 12) 1st - Derek Borden and Brett Bouck


2013 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest
Brett Bouck, Jonathan Rainwater, and Matthew Bouck

2012

2012 Arlington Music Teachers Association Jazz Contest (Honors Recital) Matthew Bouck, Holden Hathcock, and Shane Imbong


2012 Arlington Music Teachers Association Cyclical Contest (Honors Recital) Nehemiah Bates, Derek Borden, Karli Bouck, and Erin Koh


2012 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Louisville, Kentucky) 2nd - Brett Bouck
3rd - Nehemiah Bates
5th - Derek Borden


2012 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Keyboard Solo District Merit Winner - Brett Bouck
Top Finalists - Nehemiah Bates, Derek Borden, Karli Bouck, and Scott Bouck


2012 Texas Wesleyan University Youth Duo-Piano Competition (Senior Division) 1st - Derek and Heidi Borden


2011


2011 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Phoenix, Arizona) National Top Ten Winners!
1st - Heidi Borden (Award of Merit Recipient)
7th - Derek Borden


2011 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo District Merit Winner - Derek Borden
First runner-up - Brett Bouck
Second runner-up - Heidi Borden


2010

2010 Waxahachie Symphony Association Young Artist Competition (Instrumental Division) First runner-up - Heidi Borden


2010 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Detroit, Michigan) National Top Ten Winners!
3rd - Derek Borden
4th - Heidi Borden

8th - Brett Bouck


2010 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo District Merit Winner - Derek Borden
First runner-up - Nehemiah Bates
Second runner-up - Heidi Borden


2009

2009 University of Texas at Arlington Annual Piano Festival Honors Recital - Derek Borden
- Brett Bouck
- Karli Bouck


2009 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Orlando, Florida) National Top Ten Winners!
4th - Heidi Borden
8th - Derek Borden

10th - Phillip Weiss


2009 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo District Merit Winner - Heidi Borden
First runner-up - Derek Borden
Second runner-up - Daniel Borden