STUDIO NEWS

ALH2.jpg
Student Achievement Highlights
(K - 12 and Collegiate Level)

Congratulations to the following students!

***

2021 Annette Perry Elementary School Talent Show (Mansfield, TX) finalists

1st grade - Natalie Nguyen

4th grade - Alex Nguyen

***

2020 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest (Romantic)

Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Victoria Nguyen, Kara Bell, Brian Nguyen, and Natalie Nguyen

***

2020 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest

11th Grade - Victoria Nguyen (1st place)

10th Grade - Kara Bell (1st place)

6th Grade - Brian Nguyen (2nd place)

6th Grade - Valencia Cu (4th place)

Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Madelynn Bell (6th grade), Samin Hossain (5th grade), Aidan Koh (5th grade), Alex Nguyen (3rd grade), Natalie Nguyen (Kindergarten)

***

2019 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest (Classical)

Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Victoria Nguyen, Kara Bell, Brian Nguyen, Alex Nguyen, and Natalie Nguyen

***

2019 Royal Conservatory of Music (US) Examinations

Center Certificate of Excellence 

Xavier Huynh (Level 2) - RCM Award recipient

2019 Royal Conservatory of Music (US) Examinations

Level 9 - Victoria Nguyen (Honours)

Level 8 - Kara Bell (First Class Honours)

Level 4 - Zara Huynh (First Class Honours)

Level 4 - Brian Nguyen (First Class Honours)

Level 2 - Xavier Huynh (First Class Honours)

***

2019 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest

9th Grade - Kara Bell (3rd place)

5th Grade - Brian Nguyen (Finalist)

***

2018 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest (Baroque)

Honors Recital (1+ Rating) - Victoria Nguyen, Madelyn Christensen, Kara Bell, Andreah Moreno, Kelly Koh, Zara Huynh, and Xavier Huynh

***

2018 Royal Conservatory of Music (US) Examination

Level 8 - Victoria Nguyen (First Class Honours)

Level 3 - Brian Nguyen (First Class Honours)

***

2018 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Festival  (Houston, TX) 

2nd Place - Ezra De La Garza (Piano Solo Hymn Category)

4th Place - Ezra De La Garza (Classical Piano Category)

***

2018 Texas Music Teachers Association TMTEF Grant Award Winner

Regina Graham

***

2018 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest

9th Grade - Victoria Nguyen (2nd place)

8th Grade - Madelyn Christensen (2nd place)

8th Grade - Kara Bell (Finalist)

7th Grade - Andreah Moreno (1st place)

4th Grade - Brian Nguyen (Finalist)

***

2018 Waxahachie Symphony Association Young Artists Scholarship Recipient

2nd place - Ezra De La Garza

***

2018 MTNA National Collegiate Chapters Piano Pedagogy Symposium (University of South Carolina, SC)

Regina Graham (SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA)

***

2018 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Hymn Category

District Merit Winner - Ezra De La Garza

 

***

2018 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Classical Category

District Merit Winner - Ezra De La Garza

 

***

2018 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest

Honors Recital - Luc Co, Victoria Nguyen, Hailey Chuong, Kara Bell & Brian Nguyen

***

2017 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Hymn Division (Anaheim, CA)

1st National Merit Award Winner - Karli Bouck

5th place - Emily Shaw

6th place - Ezra De La Garza

***

2017 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Classical Division (Anaheim, CA)

3rd place - Ezra De La Garza

***

2017 Texas Music Teachers Association June Leondar Chamber (Piano Duo) Competition

3rd place - Karli Bouck & Ezra DeLa Garza

***

2017 Rhapsody (SAGU Piano Ensemble) South East Asia Performing Tour

May 2017 

Joyous Music Centre (Ipoh) | SMJK Yuk Choy (Ipoh) | 

Universiti Putra Malaysia | iNote Music Academy (Melaka) |

Calvary Church (Kuala Lumpur)

***

2017 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest

Senior High Category

2nd place - Emily Shaw

3rd place - Jonathan Rainwater

Junior High Category

3rd place - Luc Co

7th-8th Grades

2nd place - Victoria Nguyen

Finalist - Holden Hathcock

Honors Recital (Superior I+)

4th Grade - Zara Huynh

2nd Grade - Xavier Huynh

***

2017 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo

District Merit Winner - Karli Bouck

Top 3 Finalists - Ezra DeLa Garza, Luc Co

***

2017 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo (Classical Piano Category)

District Merit Winner - Ezra DeLa Garza

Top 3 Finalist - Luc Co

***

2017 Texas Wesleyan University Youth-Duo Piano Competition (10th - 12th grade)

2nd place - Kari Bouck and Ezra De La Garza 

***

2017 MTNA National Collegiate Chapters Piano Pedagogy Symposium (University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL)

Shelby Nord (SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA)

Poster Session: The Near and Far Effects of Early Musical Training

 

***

2016 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest

Honors Recital - Emily Shaw, Luc Co, and Victoria Nguyen

***

2016 Texas Music Teachers Association/Conference of Texas Collegiate Chapters (June 18 - 19, 2016, Dallas Hyatt Regency)

Shelby Nord (SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA)

Poster Session: The Near and Far Effects of Early Musical Training

***

 

2016 Arlington Music Teachers Association Jazz/Pop Contest

 

Senior High Category

1st place - Karli Bouck 

3rd place - Emily Shaw

 

Junior High Category

1st place - Ezra De La Garza

3rd place - Jonathan Rainwater

7th - 8th Grades

1st place - Luc Co

 

6th Grade

2nd place - Holden Hathcock

 

Honors Recital

Victoria Nguyen - 7th grade

Cristina Luu - 5th grade

Kelly Koh - 4th grade

Brian Nguyen - 1st grade

 

***

2016 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo Division (Louisville, KY)

4th place - Karli Bouck

2016 The Assemblies of God Southern Regional Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo

Merit Winner - Lacie Young

2016 The Assemblies of God Southern Regional Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo (Classical Piano Category)

Winner - Ezra DeLa Garza

First Runner-Up - Karli Bouck

***

2016 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo

District Merit Winner - Ezra DeLa Garza

First runner-up - Karli Bouck

Second runner-up - Lacie Young

 

2016 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo (Classical Piano Category)

Winner - Ezra DeLa Garza

 

***

2016 MTNA Collegiate Chapters Piano Pedagogy Symposium

University of South Carolina, Columbia SC

SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA representatives - Lucy Soerens, Heide Leipheimer, and Shelby Nord

Title of Presentation: Why Your Slow Practice Isn't Working

 

***

2015 Arlington Music Teachers Association Cyclical Contest (Honors Recital)

 

Matthew Bouck - 6th grade

Luc Co - 8th grade

Khayden Dong - 4th grade

Victoria Nguyen - 7th grade

Jonathan Rainwater - 10th grade

Emily Shaw - 11th grade

 

***

 

2015 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Orlando, FL)

1st - Brett Bouck (National Merit Award)

3rd - Nehemiah Bates

8th - Karli Bouck

 

***

 

2015 Texas Music Teachers Association June Leondar Chamber Music/Ensemble Contest

Hyatt Regency Houston, 101th Texas Music Teachers Association State Convention

1st - Brett Bouck & Karli Bouck (Piano Duo Category)

 

***

 

2015 Arlington Music Teachers Association Jazz/Pop Contest

 

Junior/Senior High School Category

1st - Brett Bouck

2nd - Karli Bouck

Finalist - Jonathan Rainwater

 

6th Grade Category

4th place - Victoria Nguyen 

 

Honors Recital (I+ Superior)

Matthew Bouck & Holden Hathcock (5th grade)

Kelly Koh (3rd grade)

Katelynn Dong (Kindergarten)

 

***

 

2015 Arlington Classics Academy Talent Showcase, Arlington TX

Third place - Victoria Nguyen (6th grade)

Third place - Brian Nguyen (1st grade)

 

***

 

2015 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo

District Merit Winner - Brett Bouck

First runner-up - Nehemiah Bates

Second runner-up - Karli Bouck

 

Superior with Invitation to Nationals 

Luc Co, Charisse Rosendo, Lacie Young

 

***

2015 Texas Music Teachers Association/Conference of Texas Collegiate Chapters

Kristen Neel (SAGU Collegiate Chapter of MTNA), session presenter

***

 

2015 Waxahachie Symphony Association Young Artist Award

First place - David Medina

 

***

 

2014 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest (Honors Recital)

Nehemiah Bates, Brett Bouck, Karli Bouck, Matthew Bouck, Brooke Bryce, Luc Co, and Holden Hathcock

 

2014 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Columbus, Ohio)

2nd - Nehemiah Bates

3rd - Brett Bouck

4th - Karli Bouck

 

2014 Texas Music Teachers Association Performance Contest, Houston, TX

Kristen Neel (Young Artist category) - Semi Finalist

David Medina (11th - 12th grades category) - Semi Finalist

 

2014 Arlington MTA Jazz/Pop Contest (Honors Recital)

Jonathan Rainwater (1st place in 7th/8th grade category)

Holden Hathcock

Shane Imbong

Skye Imbong

Kelly Koh

 

2014 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo

District Merit Winner - Brett Bouck

First runner-up - Karli Bouck

 

2014 Nashville International Piano Competition

Finalist - David Medina

 

2014 Texas State University Young Artist Competition (11th - 12th grade division)

Honorable Mention - David Medina 

 

***

 

2013 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Orlando, Florida)

1st - Derek Borden (National Merit Award)

3rd - Nehemiah Bates

6th - Karli Bouck

7th - Brett Bouck



2013 Benjamin Whitten Collegiate Chapter of the Year (Annual national award presented by Music Teachers National Association, Anaheim, California)

Southwestern Assemblies of God University Collegiate Chapter of MTNA

http://www.mtna.org/programs/awards/2013/

http://focusdailynews.com/sagu-mtna-wins-chapter-of-the-year-p9565-1.htm

 

2013 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Keyboard Solo

District Merit Winner - Derek Borden

Top Finalists - Nehemiah Bates, Brett Bouck, and Karli Bouck

2013 Texas Wesleyan University Youth Duo-Piano Competition (Grades 10 - 12)
1st - Derek Borden and Brett Bouck

 

2013 Arlington MTA Cyclical Contest

Brett Bouck, Jonathan Rainwater, and Matthew Bouck

 

***

 

2012 Arlington Music Teachers Association Jazz Contest (Honors Recital)

Matthew Bouck, Holden Hathcock, and Shane Imbong



2012 Arlington Music Teachers Association Cyclical Contest (Honors Recital)

Nehemiah Bates, Derek Borden, Karli Bouck, and Erin Koh

 

2012 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Louisville, Kentucky)

2nd - Brett Bouck

3rd - Nehemiah Bates

5th - Derek Borden

 

2012 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Keyboard Solo
District Merit Winner - Brett Bouck
Top Finalists - Nehemiah Bates, Derek Borden, Karli Bouck, and Scott Bouck

2012 Texas Wesleyan University Youth Duo-Piano Competition (Senior Division)
1st - Derek and Heidi Borden

 

***

2011 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Phoenix, Arizona)
National Top Ten Winners!
1st - Heidi Borden (Award of Merit Recipient)
7th - Derek Borden

2011 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo
District Merit Winner - Derek Borden
First runner-up - Brett Bouck
Second runner-up - Heidi Borden

 

***

2010 Waxahachie Symphony Association Young Artist Competition (Instrumental Division)
First runner-up - Heidi Borden

2010 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Detroit, Michigan)
National Top Ten Winners!
3rd - Derek Borden
4th - Heidi Borden
8th - Brett Bouck

2010 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo
District Merit Winner - Derek Borden
First runner-up - Nehemiah Bates
Second runner-up - Heidi Borden

 

***

2009 University of  Texas at Arlington Annual Piano Festival Honors Recital
- Derek Borden
- Brett Bouck
- Karli Bouck

2009 The Assemblies of God National Fine Arts Piano Solo Division (Orlando, Florida)
National Top Ten Winners!
4th - Heidi Borden
8th - Derek Borden
10th - Phillip Weiss

2009 The Assemblies of God North Texas District Fine Arts Festival Piano Solo
District Merit Winner - Heidi Borden
First runner-up - Derek Borden
Second runner-up - Daniel Borden

Past Achievements